Daniel Reetz, the founder of the DIY Book Scanner community, has recently started making videos of prototyping and shop tips. If you are tinkering with a book scanner (or any other project) in your home shop, these tips will come in handy. https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCn0gq8 ... g_8K1nfInQ

Cutting acrylic

Built a scanner? Started to build a scanner? Record your progress here. Doesn't need to be a whole scanner - triggers and other parts are fine. Commercial scanners are fine too.
Post Reply
you1
Posts: 92
Joined: 04 Mar 2014, 00:53

Cutting acrylic

Post by you1 » 20 Jul 2009, 15:32

So, I've read...

When cutting Acrylic using power skilsaw, table saw, etc, make sure the blade is:

* Triple-Chip tooth
* Carbide tipped
* Has Clearance angle 10-15 degrees
* Has Rake Angle 0-5 degrees

Figured someone may find it useful.

-Edvin

User avatar
daniel_reetz
Posts: 2785
Joined: 03 Jun 2009, 13:56
E-book readers owned: Used to have a PRS-500
Number of books owned: 600
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: Cutting acrylic

Post by daniel_reetz » 20 Jul 2009, 17:09

For what it's worth, I've found that when drilling acrylic with ordinary drill bits (there are special plastic ones) that a few drops of liquid dishsoap seem to work well in keeping the bit from binding or chipping.

jradi

Re: Cutting acrylic

Post by jradi » 21 Jul 2009, 08:06

Thanks! Both great tips as I make my next mini platen...

Post Reply