Daniel Reetz, the founder of the DIY Book Scanner community, has recently started making videos of prototyping and shop tips. If you are tinkering with a book scanner (or any other project) in your home shop, these tips will come in handy. https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCn0gq8 ... g_8K1nfInQ

Unable to get ScanTailor Output

Scan Tailor specific announcements, releases, workflows, tips, etc. NO FEATURE REQUESTS IN THIS FORUM, please.
Post Reply
Jackson342
Posts: 8
Joined: 11 May 2017, 04:09
Number of books owned: 0
Country: USA

Unable to get ScanTailor Output

Post by Jackson342 » 11 May 2017, 17:59

I am not sure why no matter what I do with Steps 1-5 (orientation, split pages, geometric distortions, select content, margins) I can't see to get ScanTailor to produce an output. I have attached the error message I get.

Does anyone know how to fix this?

Thank you!!
Attachments
ScanTailor Output.jpg
ScanTailor Output.jpg (15.83 KiB) Viewed 838 times

Tulon
Posts: 687
Joined: 03 Oct 2009, 06:13
Number of books owned: 0
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Unable to get ScanTailor Output

Post by Tulon » 11 May 2017, 20:22

Have you followed the advice of running batch processing on either the "Select Content" or the "Margins" stage? If that still didn't help, please record a screencast, upload it somewhere and post a link here. For recording a screencast, I would recommend the free BB Flashback Express software.
Scan Tailor experimental doesn't output 96 DPI images. It's just what your software shows when DPI information is missing. Usually what you get is input DPI times the resolution enhancement factor.

Jackson342
Posts: 8
Joined: 11 May 2017, 04:09
Number of books owned: 0
Country: USA

Re: Unable to get ScanTailor Output

Post by Jackson342 » 12 May 2017, 02:32

How do you run batch processing? I tried it with just 1 photo and it still wouldn't allow me to get an output!

Tulon
Posts: 687
Joined: 03 Oct 2009, 06:13
Number of books owned: 0
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Unable to get ScanTailor Output

Post by Tulon » 12 May 2017, 05:01

You run batch processing by clicking the "Play" button. If there were two pages on the photo, you still need to run it.
Scan Tailor experimental doesn't output 96 DPI images. It's just what your software shows when DPI information is missing. Usually what you get is input DPI times the resolution enhancement factor.

Jackson342
Posts: 8
Joined: 11 May 2017, 04:09
Number of books owned: 0
Country: USA

Re: Unable to get ScanTailor Output

Post by Jackson342 » 12 May 2017, 12:48

Okay yes, I got it solved. Thank you soooooo much!!! :P

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests